Case Studies

Case studies

B2B SEO Case Studies: SEM and Demand Generation Results With Real Numbers

These B2B SEO case studies show measured outcomes from cybersecurity, enterprise technology and B2B SaaS programs, 2016 to 2025.

16+years in B2B SaaS
$9.6Mlargest budget
-43%cost per lead
B2B SEO case studies: key results of 16+ years in B2B SaaS, $9.6M largest budget and -43% cost per lead
Key results
01 · Overview

B2B SEO Case Studies at a Glance

Five B2B SEO case studies across five sectors.

CompanySectorHeadline result
TimeZ MarketingMarketing agency, San Jose25% pipeline growth and 50% more qualified traffic
QualysCybersecurity, Foster City31% lead-to-opportunity lift on a $9.6M budget
BirdEyeB2B SaaS, Palo Alto43% lower cost per lead on a $6.4M SEM program
ArmEnterprise technology, San Jose18% shorter sales cycle through enterprise ABM
iBaby LabsConsumer technology, San Jose34% more traffic and 20% more conversions
02 · Case studies

B2B SEO Case Studies: Challenge, Approach and Results

Marketing agency · San Jose, CA

TimeZ Marketing: 25% Pipeline Growth and 50% More Qualified Traffic

Challenge. Scale pipeline across search and paid channels.

Approach. Combined SEO, SEM, GEO/AEO and paid media into one plan; ran ABM with conversational search optimization; A/B tested creative and bidding.

Takeaway: One roadmap across search and paid beats separate channel plans.

Results

pipeline growth+25%
qualified traffic+50%
CPC-25%
featured snippets+40%
lead conversion+30%
Cybersecurity · Foster City, CA

Qualys: 31% Lead-to-Opportunity Lift on a $9.6M Budget

Challenge. Turn a large multi-channel budget into qualified enterprise opportunities.

Approach. Managed SEM, SEO, ABM, paid social and events; mapped the customer journey; added schema markup for AEO.

Takeaway: Journey mapping shows where budget leaks.

Results

annual budget$9.6M
lead-to-opportunity+31%
influenced revenue+27%
engagement+20%
B2B SaaS · Palo Alto, CA

BirdEye: 43% Lower Cost per Lead on a $6.4M SEM Program

Challenge. Cut acquisition cost while growing conversions worldwide.

Approach. Directed global SEM with advanced bidding, responsive ad testing, natural-language query optimization and multi-touch attribution.

Takeaway: Quality Score and attribution lower cost together.

Results

cost per lead-43%
conversion rate+30%
Quality Score+36%
ROAS+35%
Enterprise technology · San Jose, CA

Arm: 18% Shorter Sales Cycle Through Enterprise ABM

Challenge. Speed up enterprise deals with sharper account targeting.

Approach. Built enterprise ABM, segmented audiences for email tests and designed multi-touch nurture programs.

Takeaway: Account-level nurture moves deals faster.

Results

sales cycle-18%
MQL-to-SQL+22%
email engagement+26%
Consumer technology · San Jose, CA

iBaby Labs: 34% More Traffic and 20% More Conversions

Challenge. Grow traffic and conversions for a consumer technology brand.

Approach. Unified SEO, SEM, content and paid social; improved lead scoring and routing; expanded content syndication.

Takeaway: Better lead routing lifts conversion without extra spend.

Results

traffic+34%
conversions+20%
MQL-to-SQL+18%
brand visibility+30%
Proof

What Colleagues Say

Recommendations from LinkedIn.

One of the most capable SEO and digital marketing experts I have worked with. Deep domain knowledge with an analytical mind focused on commercial outcomes.

Bruce Grant, CMO, Opus Global

Came in as an SEM expert, took initiative on our webinar program, and consistently delivers.

Vasundhara Panigrahi, Director, Data and Analytics, Qualys
03 · Method

How I Deliver Results

The same four steps behind every case study.

  1. 1Audit: site, ads, analytics and funnel
  2. 2Roadmap: prioritized plan with KPIs
  3. 3Execute: fixes, campaigns and testing
  4. 4Report: results tied to pipeline
04 · FAQ

B2B SEO Case Studies FAQ

How are results measured?

Against a baseline for each program, using pipeline, cost per lead, conversion rate, qualified traffic and sales cycle length.

How long does SEO take to show results?

Technical fixes can show effects in weeks, while content and authority gains typically build over several months.

Can these results be repeated?

Every company differs, but the methods are proven across cybersecurity, enterprise technology and B2B SaaS. A free consultation will identify where to start.

Can you share more detail?

Yes. Deeper detail on each program is shared during a consultation.

At a glance

At a Glance: Process and Coverage

Four-step engagement process: audit, roadmap, execution and reporting
How an engagement works
Map-style list of Bay Area cities served, including San Francisco, San Jose and Palo Alto
Bay Area cities I serve
Sources

Further Reading

Authoritative references I rely on.

Want a Case Study Like These?

Free consultation. Reply within one business day.

Book a free consultationzbiniazi@gmail.com